Privacy

Kreisson understands that your privacy and how we collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information (in electronic or physical form) is of the upmost importance to you and we are committed to ensuring that the privacy of your information is in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and Australian Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Policy sets out how and why Kreisson Legal ABN: 38 113 986 824 (‘Kreisson”, “we” or “us”) collect, store, use and disclose your personal information.

By visiting our website, using any of our services or otherwise providing us with your personal information (or authorising it to be provided to us by someone else), you agree to your personal information being handled as set out in this Privacy Policy and, where appropriate, as set out in our Legal Services Agreement with you.

This policy only affects information about individuals.  It does not apply to the collection, storage, use or disclosure of any information about a corporation.

Transparency

The Privacy Policy is published so you can be sure that Kreisson manages your personal information in an open and transparent way.

Collection and use of personal Information

Kreisson only collects, holds and uses personal information for the purposes for which it was collected and provided to us, related purposes or as permitted or required by law.  The types of personal information that Kreisson collects will depend on the nature of your dealings with us.

Such purposes may include but is not limited to:

  • assess whether we are able to take instructions from you;
  • assess whether we are able to take instructions from others that may affect your interests;
  • keeping in contact with you;
  • providing you and/or our client with the legal services requested and communicating with you and/or our client about the same including billing;
  • marketing our services including maintaining a database of clients and matters that record Kreisson’s experience and supporting internal management reporting;
  • responding to your and/or our clients’ enquiries or providing you with assistance you have requested;
  • completing registration forms to our events and completing any application forms on various sections of the Kreisson website;
  • providing you with publications including newsletters and event invitations based on the areas of interest and mailing lists that you subscribe to;
  • quality assurance, IT security and operations and training purposes;
  • managing relationships with vendors, contractors and third parties;
  • recruitment of personnel; and/or
  • complying with our legal and professional obligations including checking for conflicts of interest and other new client procedures.
  • complying with anti-money laundering and counter terrorism financing laws;
  • complying with Commonwealth and State tax laws;
  • complying with laws requiring us to verify your identity;

If you receive marketing materials relating to our services by email or post, you may withdraw your consent for us to send these to you at any time, by using the “unsubscribe” option included in the email or other material. Alternatively, you can let us know your preferences by sending an email to excellence@kreisson.com.au.

Anonymity and pseudonymity

Kreisson will allow individuals (not companies) the option of not identifying themselves or of using a pseudonym but some exceptions apply.

What personal information does Kreisson collect?

Kreisson will generally collect personal information directly from you, from our client and/or their authorised representatives.  In certain circumstances we may be required or permitted by law to collect certain personal information about you.

This personal information may include:

  • your name;
  • your contact details (eg address, email address, phone number);
  • details about your occupation, business name (if any);
  • current and historical details of any directorship appointments;
  • details about your professional memberships;
  • details about your interests in areas of legal practice or events;
  • information about your dealings with us or with our clients; and/or
  • information relevant to our work for you or our clients.

How does Kreisson collect solicited personal information?

Kreisson may collect your personal information in various ways, including via telephone, our website, email or hardcopy and/or online forms. In most situations we collect your personal information directly from you.

However, we may also collect information from third parties, such as:

  • your insurer;
  • a company in which you are a shareholder or officeholder;
  • your employer;
  • your family members, legal guardian and/or anyone you have authorised to deal with us on your behalf; and/or
  • anyone seeking our services in relation to their dealings with you.

On all occasions personal information is collected, held, used and disclosed by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How does Kreisson deal with unsolicited personal information?

If we receive personal information about you, without requesting it, then we will destroy or de-identify that information as soon as may be practicable. We can’t do so if a law or a legal order prevents us.  We won’t do so if destruction or re-identification is unreasonably difficult (for example, where it has been mixed with personal information that you have provided to us and it is impracticable to separate it).  In those cases, we will

  • protect its security,
  • allow you to access it
  • allow you to correct it and
  • not use it for secondary purposes.

Notification of the collection of personal information

If we collect personal information from someone other than the individual concerned, we will notify the individual about the collection and the circumstances in which it was collected.

If we collect personal information under a law or an order of a court or tribunal order, we will notify the individual that the collection is authorised in that way.

In every case, we will notify you:

  • of the purposes for which we collect the information;
  • of the consequences for the individual if we can’t collect the information;
  • as to whom we might disclose the information;
  • that our privacy policy tells the individual how to access and correct the information;
  • that our privacy policy tells the individual how to complain;
  • whether we might disclose the information to anyone overseas and which countries they are in.

Will your personal information be disclosed to anyone else?

Kreisson does not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to or with third parties.  Your personal information however may be confidentially disclosed to other entities in the circumstances described below:

  • our third party external service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide, manage or administer a service offered through Kreisson (such as, but not limited to our IT service providers, data storage providers, external photocopying and litigation support providers and archiving services);
  • your representatives (including your financial advisors) if you have provided consent for such disclosure; and/or
  • any other entities, government bodies, regulators, law enforcement agencies and any other parties where authorised or required by law.

Kreisson will take reasonable steps to ensure that when these third parties handle personal information about you, that they are only authorised to use the personal information that we provide to them for the limited purposes specified in our agreement with them.

Security of personal information

Kreisson takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information by the following measures:

  • Our building premises is secure and has 24 hour security monitoring. Our building is protected by CCTV and you may be recorded when you visit. Our building uses CCTV to help provide a safe and secure environment for visitors;
  • Entry into our office requires a passcode;
  • All our IT systems are password protected and we conduct regular checks;
  • Our anti-virus software is kept up to date in order to protect our systems from any viruses;
  • Our office can only be accessed after hours with a security pass; and
  • All staff within the business adhere to confidentiality guidelines as a condition of their employment.

Data protection measures are never completely secure and, despite the measures we have put in place, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information. You must take care to protect your personal information (for example, by protecting any usernames and passwords). You should notify us as soon as possible if you become aware of any security breaches.

Use of cookies

When you use our online services, a data file called a “cookie” is stored on your computer or mobile device by our server.

For statistical purposes, we collect information about how many people visit our site and how people use our website. We use web logs and cookies to do this. This enables us to keep our site relevant and useful. However, generally this information will not identify you. We do not link this information back to your identity or other information that you have provided to us. We do not store any information that identifies you inside cookies.

By using our website and not opting-out of cookies, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive cookies you may set your browser to either prompt, or refuse cookies. If you use your browser settings to block all cookies, you may not be able to access and/or use all or parts of our website.

Access to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites, for your convenience and information. When you access another website other than www.kreisson.com.au, Kreisson is not responsible for the privacy practices of that site.

Direct marketing

Kreisson will only use or disclose personal information for direct marketing purposes if certain conditions are met.

Accessing your personal information

You can request access to your personal information, subject to a small number of legal restrictions or exemptions. Where such restrictions or exemptions exist we will advise you of those reasons at the time of your request.

Correcting your personal information

If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, you can ask us to correct it.

Quality of personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure. However, we also rely on you to advise us of any changes to your personal information.

If you wish to access your personal information that we hold, please request this in writing.

Making a complaint

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of this Privacy Policy, please contact us setting out your complaint in writing.  You will need to provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint, together with any supporting evidence.

We will investigate the issue and determine the steps (if any) that we will undertake to resolve your complaint. We will contact you if we require any additional information from you and will notify you in writing of the outcome of the investigation.

If you are not satisfied with our determination, you can contact us to discuss your concerns.

If your complaint remains unresolved, you can complain to the Australian Privacy Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.

Amendments to this Privacy Policy

Kreisson may amend and/or update this Privacy Policy from time to time so please review it periodically for changes.

Your continued use of our website or services, requesting our assistance or the provision of further personal information to us (directly or via an authorised person) after this Privacy Policy has been revised, constitutes your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.

Contact us

If you have a query relating to this Privacy Policy or wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the following contact details:

Kreisson

Level 30
201 Elizabeth Street
SYDNEY  NSW  2000

Ph: (02) 8239 6500

Email: excellence@kreisson.com.au